Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma MP Contact Details, Contact Address, Phone Number, Email ID, Website, Offic

Lok Sabha Member Date: 05/18/2019
Date: 05/19/2022

Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma is an Indian politician and Minister of State in Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in Government Of India. He stood for the 1996 Lok Sabha elections as BJP candidate and is currently a Member of Parliament from Jalaun. He belong to the Kori community of Uttar Pradesh. He won 1996, 1998, 2004, 2014, 2019 general election from jalaun constituency.


Constituency : Jalaun (SC) (Uttar Pradesh)


Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)


Email Address : [email protected]


Father's Name : Shri Sumer Verma


Mother's Name : Smt. Sumitra Verma


Date of Birth : 15 Jul 1957


Place of Birth : Konch, Distt. Jalaun (Uttar Pradesh)


Marital Status : Married


Date of Marriage : 17 Feb 1972


Spouse's Name : Smt. Ram Murti Verma


No. of Sons : 5


Educational Qualifications : M.A., LL.B.
Educated at B.K.D. College, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)


Profession : Advocate, Farmer


Permanent Address    
Malviya Nagar, Konch,
Distt. Jalaun - 285123,
Uttar Pradesh
Tel : (05165) 244601, 09415055465 (M)


Present Address    
AB-18, Mathura Road,
Opposite Gate No. 6, Pragati Maidan,
New Delhi -110002
Telefax : (011) 23782620 (R),
(011) 23061258, 23063142 (O), 09013869448 (M)
Fax: (011) 23010324(O)


Positions Held
1988-1993 : Member, Municipal Board, Konch, Distt. Jalaun
1991-1992 : Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Questions and References
1996 - 1998 : Elected to 11th Lok Sabha
1996-1997 : Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Chemicals
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
1998 - 1999 : Re-elected to 12th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
1998-1999 : Member, Committee of Privileges
Member, Standing Committee on Food, Civil Supplies and Consumer Affairs, and its Sub-Committee - B on Department of Sugar and Edible Oils
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
2001 : Vice-President, S.C Morcha, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
Member, National Council, B.J.P.
2004 - 2009 : Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term)
Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilisers
Member, Committee on Provision of Computers to MPs, Offices of Parties, Officers of Lok Sabha Sectt.
5 Aug. 2007 : Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals & Fertilizers
2011 - 2013 : President, B.J.P. SC Morcha, Uttar Pradesh
2012 onwards : Member, State Working Committee, B.J.P., Uttar Pradesh
2013 onwards : Member, National Working Committee, B.J.P. SC Morcha, New Delhi
May 2014 : Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)
12 June 2014 - 25 May 2019 : Member, House Committee
14 Aug. 2014 - 25 May 2019 : Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
1 Sep. 2014 - 25 May 2019 : Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
May 2019 : Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (5th term)
25 June 2019 - 7 July 2021 : Member, House Committee
24 July 2019 - 7 July 2021 : Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
13 Sept. 2019 - 7 July 2021 : Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence
7 July 2021 : onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Contact Number : 09415055465

Share Now Ask Question Reply Now Contact Complain

Related Numbers

Customers Tickets

    Service issue | Complaint | Query | Feedback | Suggestion | Reply