Sushmita Dev MP, WhatsApp No, Contact Address, Phone Number, Email ID, Office Details, Website

Rajya Sabha Member Date: 08/08/2022

Sushmita Dev is a politician and a Rajya Sabha member from West Bengal, she was elected to the Lok Sabha, lower house of the Parliament of India from Silchar, Assam in the 2014 Indian general election as a member of the Indian National Congress. She is the former president of All India Mahila Congress. She lost the 2019 Lok Sabha Election by a huge margin 81596 votes to a BJP candidate Dr Rajdeep Roy. She joined the All India Trinamool Congress in 2021. 


Name : Smt. Sushmita Dev    


Member of Parliament : Rajya Sabha 


State : West Bengal


Party : All India Trinamool Congress


Father's Name : Late Shri Sontosh Mohan Dev


Mother's Name : Shrimati Bithika Dev


Date of Birth : 25 September 1972


Place of Birth : Silchar, Distt. Cachar (Assam)


Marital Status : UnMarried


Educational Qualification : B.A. (Hons.), Bar-at-Law, LL.M. (Corporate and Commercial Laws) Educated at Miranda House, Delhi University; Thames Valley University, London; Inns of Courts School of Law, London; and Kings College, London University, U.K.


Profession : Barrister (Lawyer)


Permanent Address : H/No. 68, Kali Mohan Road, S.M. Dev Road, Silchar, District - Cachar, Assam 788003 


Tel.- 03842-234255


Present Address : 14-D, Ferozeshah Road, New Delhi. Tel.-


E-mail : [email protected]


Positions Held :    
2009-2014 Chairperson, Silchar Municipal Board
2011-2014 Member, Assam Legislative Assembly
May 2014 - May 2019 Member, Sixteenth Lok Sabha
Sept. 2014 - May 2019 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
Member, Committee on Science and Technology, Environment and Forests
Dec. 2015 - May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2015
Aug. 2016 - May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on Bill to amend the Citizenship Amendment Act, 1955
May 2016 - May 2019 Member, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provision (Amendment) Bill, 2016
April 2018 Member, Central Advisory Committee for the National Cadet Corps
Sept. 2021 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2021 onwards Member, Committee on Education, Women, Children, Youth and Sports
Oct. 2021 onwards Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
Dec. 2021 onwards Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation

Share Now Ask Question Reply Now Contact Complain

Related Numbers

Customers Tickets

    Service issue | Complaint | Query | Feedback | Suggestion | Reply