Shanta Chhetri MP, WhatsApp No, Contact Address, Phone Number, Email ID, Office Details, Website

Rajya Sabha Member Date: 08/08/2022

Shanta Chhetri is an Indian politician who is a leader of the All India Trinamool Congress party. She was elected unopposed to the Rajya Sabha on 31 July 2017. She is member of the All India Trinamool Congress Steering Committee.


Name : Smt. Shanta Chhetri    


Member of Parliament : Rajya Sabha 


State : West Bengal


Party : All India Trinamool Congress


Father's Name : Shri Bir Singh Chhetri


Mother's Name : Late Shrimati Bishnu Maya Chhetri


Date of Birth :  10 October 1956


Place of Birth : Kurseong, Distt. Darjeeling, West Bengal


Marital Status : Married on 8 December 1980


Spouse's Name : Late Shri Deo Chandra Karki


Children : Two sons


Educational Qualification : B.Com, M.Com Educated at Ramakrishna Girls High School, Kurseong, Kurseong College, Kurseong, Siliguri College of Commerce, Darjeeling District and University of North Bengal, Darjeeling District


Profession : Social and Political Worker


Permanent Address : 16A Dowhill Road, Ward No. 6, P.O. & P.S.- Kurseong, Dist-Darjeeling, West Bengal. 734203 


Tel.- 07432036898


Present Address : C-701, Swarna Jayanti Sadan, Dr. B.D. Marg, New Delhi 110001 


Tel: 23354540 Mob: 9013181438


E-mail : [email protected]


Positions Held :    
1996 -2011
Member, West Bengal Legislative Assembly (three terms)
Member, Committee on Education, West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Women and Children, West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Member, Court of North Bengal University
Member, State Legal Services Authority, West Bengal
Member, State Labour Welfare Board, West Bengal
1994 – 99 Councillor, Kurseong Municipality
2001 – 2011 Member, Committee on Health and Family Welfare, West Bengal Legislative Assembly
2006-2011 Member, Committee on Transport, West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Member, Committee on Public Works and Public Health Engineering, West Bengal Legislative Assembly
Aug. 2017 Elected to Rajya Sabha
Sept. 2017 - May 2019 Member, Committee on Rural Development
Feb. 2019 onwards Member, Tea Board
Sept. 2019 - Sept. 2021 Member, Committee on Food, Consumer  Affairs and Public Distribution
Oct. 2019 - Oct. 2021 Member, Committee on Empowerment of Women
Oct. 2019 onwards Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Women and Child Development
Sept. 2021 onwards Member, Committee on Rural Development and Panchayati Raj

Share Now Ask Question Reply Now Contact Complain

Related Numbers

Customers Tickets

    Service issue | Complaint | Query | Feedback | Suggestion | Reply