Meghalaya Assembly Election 2023 Winners: Check Full List of WINNING Candidates (Constituency-wise)
Meghalaya Election Results 2023: The National People's Party (NPP) leader and Meghalaya Chief Minister, Conrad K Sangma, stated that the party is still short of a few seats for a majority in the assembly elections, the results of which were declared on Thursday. He further added that the party would wait for the final results before deciding on the way forward.
The National People's Party (NPP) has emerged as the single-largest party in Meghalaya by securing 26 seats in the 60-seat Assembly. As no party managed to secure the majority mark of 31, the NPP is likely to ally with the BJP or the United Democratic Party (UDP) or maybe even both to form a coalition government. Chief Minister Conrad Sangma has reached out to Union Home Minister Amit Shah, seeking his support and blessings in forming the new government.
Meghalaya election 2023 result full winner' list:
Constituency | Winners | Party |
Amlarem | Lahkmen Rymbui (Winner) | UDP |
Ampati | Miani D. Shira (Winner) | TMC |
Baghmara | Kartush R. Marak (Winner) | IND |
Bajengdoba | Pongseng Marak (Winner) | NPP |
Chokpot | Sengchim N. Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Dadenggre | Rupa M. Marak (Winner) | TMC |
Dalu | Brening A Sangma (Winner) | BJP |
East Shillong | Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh (Winner) | NPP |
Gambegre | Saleng Sangma (Winner) | CONG |
Jirang | Sosthenes Sohtun (Winner) | NPP |
Jowai | Wailadmiki Sylla (Winner) | NPP |
Kharkutta | Rupert Momim (Winner) | NPP |
Khliehriat | Kyrmen Shylla (Winner) | UDP |
Mahendraganj | Sanjay Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Mairang | Metbah Lyngdoh (Winner) | UDP |
Mawhati | Charles Marngar (Winner) | CONG |
Mawkynrew | Banteidor Lyngdoh (Winner) | |
Mawkyrwat | Renikton Lyngdoh Tongkhar (Winner) | UDP |
Mawlai | Brightstarwell Marbaniang (Winner) | VOPP |
Mawphlang | Matthew Kurbah (Winner) | UDP |
Mawryngkneng | Heaving Stone (Winner) | VOPP |
Mawshynrut | Methodius Dkhar (Winner) | HSPDP |
Mawsynram | Ollan Singh Suin (Winner) | BJP |
Mawthadraishan | Shakliar Warjri (Winner) | HSPDP |
Mendipathar | Marthon J Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Mowkaiaw | Nujorki Sungoh (Winner) | UDP |
Mylliem | Ronnie V Lyngdoh (Winner) | CONG |
Nartiang | Sniawbhalang Dhar- (Winner) | NPP |
Nongkrem | Ardent Miller Basaiawmoiy (Winner) | VOPP |
Nongpoh | Mayralborn Syiem (Winner) | UDP |
Nongstoin | Gabriel Wahlang (Winner) | CONG |
Nongthymmai | Charles Pyngrope (Winner) | TMC |
North Shillong | Adelbert Nongrum (Winner) | VOPP |
North Tura | Thomas A. Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Phulbari | Abu Taher Mondal (Winner) | NPP |
Pynthorumkhrah | Alexander Laloo Hek (Winner) | BJP |
Pynursla | Prestone Tynsong (Winner) | NPP |
Rajabala | Dr. Mizanur Rahman Kazi (Winner) | TMC |
Raksamgre | Limison D. Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Raliang | Coming One Ymbon (Winner) | NPP |
Rambrai Jyrngam | Remington Momim (Winner) | IND |
Rangsakona | Subir Marak (Winner) | NPP |
Ranikor | Pius Marwein (Winner) | UDP |
Resubelpara | Timothy Dalbot Shira (Winner) | NPP |
Rongara-Siju | Rakkam A. Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Rongjeng | Jim M Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Salmanpara | Ian Botham K. Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Selsella | Arbinstone B Marak (Winner) | NPP |
Shella | Balajied Kupar Synrem (Winner) | UDP |
Sohiong | --- | -- |
Sohra | Gavin Miguel Mylliem (Winner) | PDP |
Songsak | Dr. Mukul Sangma (Winner) | TMC |
South Shillong | Sanbor Shullai (Winner) | BJP |
South Tura | Conrad Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Sutnga-Saipung | Santa Mary Shylla (Winner) | NPP |
Tikrikila | Jimmy D Sangma (Winner) | NPP |
Umroi | Damanbait Lamare (Winner) | NPP |
Umsning | Dr. Celestine Lyngdoh (Winner) | CONG |
West Shillong | Paul Lyngdoh (Winner) | UDP |
William Nagar | Marcuise N Marak (Winner) | NPP |
Service issue | Complaint | Query | Feedback | Suggestion | Reply