Giriraj Singh MP Contact Number, WhatsApp No, Helpline Number, Email Id, Address Details

Politician Contact Number Date: 12/09/2021
Date: 05/10/2022

Giriraj Singh is an Indian politician and the Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Department in the 23rd Ministry of the Republic of India with a cabinet minister rank. He is the Member of Parliament from the Begusarai parliamentary constituency in the 17th Lok Sabha. He has also formerly served as Minister of Cooperative, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Resources Development in the Government of Bihar.


In May 2019, he became the Cabinet Minister of the newly formed Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries after defeating CPI candidate Kanhaiya Kumar in the 2019 Indian general election. In July 2021, he became Minister of Rural Development and Minister of Panchayati Raj in Second Modi ministry after the Cabinet reshuffle replacing Narendra Singh Tomar.


Constituency : Begusarai (Bihar)


Party Name : Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)


Email Address : [email protected], [email protected], [email protected]


Father's Name : Shri Ramavtar Singh


Mother's Name : Late Smt. Tara Devi


Date of Birth : 08 Sep 1952


Place of Birth : Barahiya, Distt. Lakhisarai, Bihar


Marital Status : Married


Spouse's Name : Smt. Uma Sinha


No.of Daughters : 1


Educational Qualifications : Graduate
Educated at Magadh University


Profession : Agriculturist


Permanent Address    
Vill. and P.O. Barahiya,
Distt. Lakhisarai, Bihar
09431018799, 09013869997 (M)


Present Address    
27, Lodhi Estate,
New Delhi -110 003
Tels : (011) 24626783 (R), 23782327,23782373, 23383548 (O), 09013869997 (M)
Fax: (011) 23385876 (O)


Positions Held
2002 - May 2014 : Member, Bihar Legislative Council
2008 - 2010 : Cooperative Minister, Govt. of Bihar
2010 - 2013 : Minister, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries Resource Development, Govt. of Bihar
May 2014 : Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 : Member, Standing Committee on Labour
2 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014 : Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
9 Nov. 2014 - 3 Sept. 2017 : Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
3 Sept. 2017 - 25 May 2019 : Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
May 2019    Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
30 May 2019 - 7 July 2021 : Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
7 July 2021 onwards    Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Rural Development; and Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Contact Number : 09013869997

Share Now Ask Question Reply Now Contact Complain

Related Numbers

Customers Tickets

    Display by Suraj paswan:

    (0 of 5)

    Gilla begusarai baliya

    Service issue | Complaint | Query | Feedback | Suggestion | Reply